Thursday, April 30, 2009

Lab results are in... good and bad

I just received a letter from my doctor regarding my bloodwork.... Good News! I passed my 1 hour glucose test, my score was 108 (normal range is 100-125). I was the most worried about this test because the lady at the lab seemed to think I would be back for the 3 hour test since I did not fast. Bad News :( I am anemic. Not sure what all that means long term but I have to start an iron supplement pill... 50-65mg of elemental iron two times a day. I see my doctor next week so I should find out more then.

No comments: